Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Does intake of Postinor 2 cause periods to stop suddenly ?

Hi, i m 20 years old and i had unprotected sex on the second day of my period. Just to be safe, i took Postinor 2 about 5 hours after intercourse. On the next day, my period just stopped and after that i only had irregular brown spotting that went on for about a week. These few days i keep getting headaches and the feeling of fainting even when i m sitting down. Sometimes i feel nauseous too. Is there any chance of pregnancy or is it just hormonal imbalance?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  564
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
thanks for choosing contraception may cause side effects on a woman's normal menstrual cycle. These effects include: a period which is a few days early or a few days late, light spotting until the next period occurs, and a period that is lighter than normal.
Postinor may also cause side effects which include: tender or sore breasts, abdominal pain, diarrhea, fatigue, headache, and dizziness. These side effects do not normally last more than a few days after the Postinor pills are taken.

Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor