Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Does increase in pus cells count cause infertility ?

Hi, I have done semen analysis and the report is, Collection (3days): 2ml at 11.45am and examined at 12.45pm. Motility 50%, Active motility:40% Sperm count 63mill/mL and Pus cells are in large nos. 40~50/hpf. I want to know whether large no. of pus cells will cause any problem for fertility as I am trying for baby. Which medicine I should take for pus cells. Regards, Prakash
Asked On : Fri, 16 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  368
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, as per your report you have normal semen analysis. sperm count should be more then 15 million n 40 % should be active. presence of pus cells can not affact your fertility. so do not worry. you should consult with your doc n start proper medicine for it. there is nothing to bother as this is not cause of infertility.
Answered: Fri, 16 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HCM.
Pus cells in the semen is definitely a problem as it will transfer the infection to your sexual partner as well as cause problems if your partner conceives.
Before trying for pregnancy the infection must be treated. Your semen will need to be cultured to identify the infection causing organism and sensitivity test to see which antibiotic is most effective in destroying the organism and accordingly the drugs have to be prescribed. Blindly taking some antibiotic is like firing in the dark hoping to hit the target. More over medicines should be taken only under strict medical supervision.
Consult an urologist and follow his advise.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Fri, 16 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor