Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Does hypoechoic in myometrium create problem in pregnancy ?

Hi, i am 29 years old. there is solid hypoechoic mass if 2.3 x 2.3 cm noted in my myometrium. i am planning to conceive now and want a baby. but this problem creates confusion. please tell me the solution whether it is big problem or this can create problem in normal delivery?
Asked On : Tue, 17 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  551
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The hypoechoic mass in myometrium may be a fibroid and the size is around 1 inch so i guess it is not so big that it should post any trouble in getting pregnant.So if it does not pose any problem in pregnancy then it should not pose any problems even in delivery.Only thing to be seen is the area where it is present.If it is not around cervix it is fine.For an expert opinion please consult your Gynaecologist for guidance and treatment .
Thanks
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello,
its fibroid.its depends upon the location of the fibroid that can affect your ability to become pregnant.if its small one it will cause problem in conceive but as the time passes of the fibroid also increase in size and it may cause some problem in pregnancy like preterm delivery, breech presentation,placental abruption.if it is submucosal type then problems will be more.but this doesn't mean there will be problems. Most women with fibroids have normal pregnancies.so better consult your gynecologist about it.
take care
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.