Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Does human papilloma virus infection cause abdominal pain ?

I had an abortion close to 2 years ago at 9 weeks. Everything was ok at first, but a few weeks after I started having pain in my lower right side during sex. It seemed to only happen when I needed to have a bowel movement , but I still worry about it. It has become a little more constant but still only when I need to have a bowel movement. I also lost about 20 lbs in the year after the abortion. I recently went to the gyno to have my pelvic exam (I haven t told my doc about the abortion, but I have an appointment next week and I am going to tell him everything) and I was told that I have abnormal cells due to HPV . Could any of this be related?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
     Post abortions complications are well known abortion infection or abdominal adhesion are known complications.Adhesion do cause pain in the area where they are maximum & disturb movements of muscles or proper investigation is must.

Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Sharma Chauhan's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic
your symptoms sound like tose of pelvic iinflammatory disease. you should get examined by a gynaecologist. you will then have to take a complete course of anitbiotics. also do you have any past history of tuberculosis? the hpv you have mentioned , infects the cervix , vagina and vulva. it is the only own predisposer of carcinoma cervix. do not worry. if you have hpv positive then you need to decide a few very important things now. have you completed your family?. if yes, then in my opininon either you need a very close folow up or you get a hysterectomy done. the chances spontaneous resolution of hpv above 30 years of age is very less.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor