Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Does healed primary complex leave a scar on the lungs? Is there any complication?

Hi, I had primary complex when I was just about 10 years old. Now my X-rays show that there s a possible problem with my right lung and I could possibly have pneumonia . I did some research and found out that healed primary complex often leave a scar in the lungs which can be seen on x-rays. I know that I don t have pneumonia since I don t even have a cough so is it possible that what they re seeing is just the scar? thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  855
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
There is possibility that a Primary complex can be seen in X ray but it is small and different from Pneumonia.
The X ray always need to be correlated clinically,if cough or fever is there.
There is small but chance of reactivation of TB should also be considered, If there is doubt your physician may prescribe suitable antibiotic and repeat X ray after 10 days and compare the X ray and see if it clears.
If TB is in question other blood test including PCR test for TB may give clue and correlation clinically is most important.
Take Care.
Good Luck
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Primary complex heals by scarring and it leaves behind a fibrotic band.
Healed primary complex is seen as a fibrotic band or a calcified lymph node on X-ray chest.
An active pneumonia is seen as a patch of consolidation and not as a fibrotic band.

Discuss this with your radiologist and give him/ her the details of past tuberculosis of the lung in the past.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor