Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Does having unprotected sex when a birth control pill is missed increse the chance of pregnancy ?

Hi I started taking the Diane pill 8 days ago after having the Mirena IUD removed. Out of the 8 days I missed day 3 but kept on taking daily after that. I had unprotected sex this morning on day 8. I should be ok right? I have not had my period in years due to having the IUD.. :) I was lucky!!!
Asked On : Thu, 4 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You have not mentioned your age & menstrual pattern before IUD.

IUD does not cause stoppage of periods So your amenorrheoa these days needs investigations & treatment ,though you have less chances of conception this time (8th day sex)
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Nothing to worry,continue the tab.daily without fail.
if you miss, take that tablet next day morning.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
you must not miss it as it have high failure rate ,if given in this way
it is now not 100 % protective
there is chance of pregnancy .
wait until next menstruation and do pregnancy test .
IUD give protection when they are inserted ,once you remove it ,it is ineffective .

i hope i answered your question
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor