Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Does having mifepristone 200mg and misoprostol 200mg tabs in the next month after having unprotected sex avoid pregnancy ?

dear sir ,am 21 aged collegge girl, i had my periods on correct dates last time,after a week i had unprotected sexul intercourse,i did not bleed for the next time that is next month.on that day doctor suggested me to take mifepristone 200 mg one & misoprostol 200 mg with a gap of 2 hours and another with a gap of 12 not sure that not bleeding symptom is of getting pregnant or ever i ve taken tab and waiting for it..since its 22 days from the day i had confused .please help me.
Asked On : Thu, 30 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Mifepristone and misoprostal are used for medical termination of pregnancy. Without testing your urine for pregnancy you should not have taken the tablets.Now as you have already taken it, nothing can be done. Just check your urine for pregnancy to know if you are pregnant.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor