Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Does having intercourse on the third day of period lead to pregnancy ?

I was having intercourse for the first time on 3rd day of my period with my boyfrnd.While he was trying to penetrate penis in vagina , it seems as if sthng is being hit strongly inside and giving lots of pain,initially he started without condom, later he used condom. I had unwanted 72 on next day of sex. Why this pain was happening? Is there any chance of getting pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
as this was ur first intercourse so u will have pain which will be lesser next time.there r no chances of being pregnant as it was in ur safe periods but don't practice unsafe sex anytime.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
The pain is common after first intercourse.As you had sex during periods , that would aggravate the pain.If you have pain in future instances also then you should consider seeing doctor.
There are no chances of getting pregnant because you had sex during your periods.
You have taken unwanted pill unnecessarily , as there were no chances of pregnancy.
I advise you to practice alternate methods of contraception like barrier method , calender method and avoid taking unwanted pill .
Take care
Answered: Sun, 3 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor