Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Does having a bulky uterus prevent pregnancy ?

Hellow doctor , I am 33 , i am married lady , and i have no child, i was tested the ultrasound scan last sunday, the report is normal study, but the problem is slightly bulky uturus, my weight 75 kg and my height is 5 feet, and still now there is no irregular periods for me.I am married last 4 years.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  914
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you are over weight
reducing weight will help you getting pregnant
get regular exercises and balanced healthy diet and firm dtermination to reduce weight
you and your husband should attend infertility clinic and get full work out for both of you on your part minimum is to know ovulation and tubal patency and thyroid function and hormonal levels specially prolactin
your husband should have nornal semen report
be under treatment for fertility continuously till you get the result as you are already 33 yrs
get check up and all tests done and continue treatment
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response

you are married for 4 yrs ,¬ yet conceived-that indicates more indications for both of you viz-

Compleate physical examination

routine investigations like-cbc,bl.grouping &rh typing, blood suger, thyroid function tests vdrl,urine routine& microscopic

your ovulation study,HSG

Your husband's semen analysis after 3 days abstinance.

After these tests one can judge about the basic cause&treat you accordingly.
you must hury up as a long & continuous T/t is needed &you are already33.
thank you.

Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor