Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Does having O+ blood group in both affect the pregnancy or the baby ?

Does it affect pregnancy by having o+ blood group in both man and woman? Hi, I am 28 and so is my wife. We both have blood group o+. I am 5 .8 and my wife is 5 .5 . My wife has some gastrointential problem since 6 months, some times she feels constipation and a white fluid come out when she passess stool, this only happens sometimes. Please advise me that having a blood group o+ by both of us will it affect my wife to get pregnant or will it affect our baby?? thanks
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic.see both have o +ve blood group not affect your wife to get pregnant.but as you said she had problem of constipation so may devloped piles therfore she must eat more fibrous food,all bhaji,druif nk 8 to 10 glass of water,or for white discharge if it ocationaly then its ok but contineusly then she might having some infection so go for gynec for that.thanks.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello sir
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The O+ being common common blood of yours as well as your wife will not in any way affect your wife or if you have a baby.Please don't worry it will not create any problem in getting pregnant .As for the problem of constipation or any other abdominal complaint she has you can get her examined by a doctor & get treated.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor