Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Does getting scanning result of mildly low lying placenta and multiple small subchorionic haemorrhages mean danger to the child ?

hi i did my 20 th week scan yester. i got mildly low lying placenta & multiple small subchorionic haemorrhages. I am afraid. wil it affect my baby? pls clear my doubt.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Low lying placenta will usually move up and become normal by 34th week. If it doesn't it could cause obstruction to the lower pole of uterus and need Caesarian section delivery to prevent further complications. You may be at risk of Placental abruption due to the bleed but not in most cases. You need to have proper rest. Avoid lifting weights. Doctor may give Progesterone injection to help strengthen the placenta and prevent miscarriage.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor