Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Does getting gross fetus ascities in the scanning reports mean danger to the fetus ?

What is the reason for causing gross foetus ascities? even thou no Rh incompatibility and no genetic disorders. Now I m 27 weeks pregnancy with low risk pregnancy but Y day went for scanning showing some foetus gross ascites later went on another scanning showing heart , lungs, kidney everything is normal.myself and my husband blood group both are B positive only. We asked the doctor regarding this. they said will wait and see. very much anxious to listen your answer.will it curable?will it harm to foetus? Second scanning also shows the gross foetus ascities found in abdomen, apart from that everything is normal.Is it advisable to take tender coconut on daily basis?will the asciti dissolve?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Gross foetal ascites can occur in a pathology called Non-immune hydrops among other causes. There ca be infections like Herpes, Syphilis, Cytomegalovirus infection which can cause fluid accumulation. Also kidney problems in the fortus, liver problems can cause a similar picture. Which trimester are you in at present. According to the cause the treatment can be done. You need to contact a Foetal Medicine Specialist for better information of your child. Tender coconut ca be taken moderately though it will not help in this condition but will have good nutrition.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor