Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Does genital warts appears black in colour, separated, not in clusters, doesn't itch or hurt?

hi i m 28yr old male..i have a question regarding HPV infection. Does genital warts appear black in colour, seperated and not in clusters, doestnt itch or hurt?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Genital warts caused by human papilloma virus (HPV) causes raised, papillary lesions usually with irregular surface. The color of the lesions is usually skin colored.
These lesions are usually painless and do not itch.
They may be single or may be clustered.
The gross appearance may be deceptive.
Other lesions like squamous papillomas, fibro-epithelial polyps, etc may also appear the same.
Exact diagnosis is made on histopathologic examination.
These warts caused by HPV shows characteristic koiliocytic change in the lining cells.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Mon, 2 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor