Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Does foreskin need to be removed before intercourse?

Hello doctor, I m going to get married in few months. My age is 31 & I m still a virgin . I just want to clear my mind anxiety regarding intercourse. My foreskin is not yet removed & I rarely masturbate as I feel that it may decrease the stamina & energy in body. 1. Does foreskin need to be removed prior to intercourse or it automatically happens during the act? 2. Can the intercourse happen without removing the foreskin as it pains a lot? 3. Is foreplay sufficient to arouse genitals and make a foreskin erect & hard for intercourse? 4. In the normal stage, my penis is small without foreskin being removed. Is it normal or it need to be always enlarged at the normal stage? I have a fear in mind if I will be able to perform & I don t have any physical problems after marriage. I wish to keep my wife happy.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for your queries, actually fore skin has many important functions like it protects glans penis and keeps it moist, it can stimulate G-spot in your partner, it contains tactile receptors that are responsible for light sensations and play a key role in achieving rich orgasms.

Indications for circumcision are given below:

1.Phimosis (narrowing of the foreskin orifice that prevents retraction of skin and may obstruct urination completely or partially)---> it can be treated manually retracting the fore skin

2.Balanitis/ posthitis (inflammation of the glans or fore skin)

3. other fore skin disease and infections ( psoriasis, lichen sclerosis, lichen planus, schorrheic dermatitis, and Zoon balanitis)\

4.Zipper injury (foreskin can become accidentally entrapped in zippers, resulting in pain, trauma, swelling and scarring of this appendage)


usually fore skin automatically retracts during erection if it dose not retract then you may retract it manually, initially it is very sensitive but your glans (head of penis) will desensitize over the time and you will feel good.

However, you may leave the fore skin at the place and have sex, it dose compromise little pleasure in you and your partner.

Fore play is vital part of having sex with partner, it should be enough to stimulate both partners before intercourse.

Size dose not matter at any stage given you are not having erectile dysfunction.

Relax yourself, have good diet and regular exercise and stop thinking about myths and misconceptions as depression and anxiety can compromise your sexual life dangerously so avoid getting useless headaches. Keep smiling! Take Care!

Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor