Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Does fibroid cause lump in navel and groin ?

I have a fibroid(s) which do not cause any problems with my menstrual cycle , however I have noticed recently that in the morning when I am laying down, before I empty my bladder , I have a large cone shaped raised lump below my navel. I have also noticed two bruises one near my hip which has a small lump. The other on the other side lower down in the groin. I have been feeling sick recently which comes and goes. Do you think this is caused by the fibroid (s). Jo
Asked On : Thu, 14 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  411
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to health care magic..
madam you did not mention your age and the size of fibroid at the time of diagnosis..even with out the fibroid in your uterus,,you will feel a lump in the lower abdomen with full bladder...but it does not assumes conical shape..
other common swellings in the lower abdomen are ovarian masses etc.,..
do an ultrasound lower abdomen and pelvis to diagnose what that lump is..
swelling near the groin is most probably hernia..
fibroid is visible as lump when it grows to a very large size..
consult gynecologist for further suggestions and diagnosis...
thank you
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
hi jo
fibroids wont cause any sick feeling.Most common symptoms are pain,menorrhgia etc.If there is a visible lump,you need to get an ultrasound because the size might have increased.Other causes of swelling are ovarian cyst,hernia.I suggest that you consult your doctor about this so that some tests can be done.
Answered: Thu, 14 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor