Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Does fertyl super 100mg results in twins or triplets?

hai i m 29 & my husband is 30. tests have been done and then once we took IUI treatment and it didnt work out well. now my doctor has adviced to take fertyl super 100mg from 2nd day of the periods(5 tablets ). few people say it would result in twince or triplets. how far is it true? what other supplimentary medicines should i take for pregnancy?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2088
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Fertyl is a drug which we use to increase the No. of Ova to increase for ovulation. it increases your chances of pregnancy, if you are not getting pregnant because of ovulation problem. As it increase the number of ova, there are more chances that more than one ovum can get fertilize. So chances of twin pregnancy increases relatively as compared to those women who become pregnant naturally. Chances of Dizygotic twins ( Unidentical twins) would be 10 out of 100 pregnancies which result due to These drugs, as compare to 0.3% to 4% ( depends on Race, age and parity). Usually chances of Identical twins do not increase with these drugs. Doses of fertyl also do not directly affect the chances of Multiple pregnancy as usually we increase the dose when smaller dose is not giving the desired result.
You must also take Vitamin D, which has proven beneficial effect on fertility in recent studies.
I hope I have answered your question. If you have any further query, you are most welcome.
Best wishes
Dr Hamdani
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor