Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Does feeling low and disturbed affect fetus in any way ?

I am 28 years old and 12 weeks pregnant. According to my tests and reports everything is normal but from past few days I am feeling very low and disturbed due to my job and career. Please suggest what to do and will this affect the baby.
Asked On : Mon, 27 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

Hello Kiran,
Thanks for posting your query. Pregnancy is a time when there are many hormonal changes happening in your body. It is normal to have mood swings.
This usually happens in the first trimester. You may be worried about your job and about how you are going to care for the baby.
It is good that all your tests and reports are normal and you have nothing to worry on that score.
What you can do is talk to your husband and other close family members about your concerns.
They can help you plan about future baby care.
At present try to take it easy and don't try to do too much in a single day. Eat nutritious food and get plenty of rest. Try walking for about 10 to 15 minutes daily and get adequate sleep.

You should start feeling better in a week or two. If you feel that you are continuing to feel low for more than two weeks or that your anxiety is increasing in intensity then you must tell your gynecologist who will either direct you to a counselor or prescribe some medicines for you.
Depression or severe anxiety during pregnancy can affect the baby's health. It can also result in premature labour or postpartum depression.
But mild mood swings during 6 to 12 weeks pregnancy is normal and most women have them.
Hope I’ve helped you. Please get back if you have any further queries.
Wishing you good health,
Dr. Lavinia
Answered: Mon, 27 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor