Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Does eye allergy interfere with the result of ILC ?

want to know if the eye allergy does interfere with the result of the ICL? Hi. It has been around 6 years that I have been using soft lenses but at the time being I cant keep on with them any more and wanted to have laser surgery . I can t for my nearsightedness does not allow me so ( 11.00 DIO). Recently I have found myself with some eye allergic problems ( not due to the lenses). Redness in the corner of the eyes. Medication with Zaditor, and Artelac does not come to a satisfied result. I am to be the candidate of the implantable lens. I just want to know if the eye allergy does interfere with the result of the ICL ?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Allergic conjunctivitis is not a contraindication to implantation of intraocular lens. You need to confirm if it is only allergy or other causes like autoimmune disorders etc. If you have near sightedness there are various treatment options like LASIK, PRK etc. which can be used to provide significant improvement in distant vision with minimal need for spectacles or any kind of lens. Consult your Doctor about these options.
Answered: Sat, 10 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to healthcaremagic. ICL is not affected by allergy. But you need to confirm with your doctor wether it is just the allergy or it could be due to decreaing vision or some other cause. People can develop allergy to lenses as well at times. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 10 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
No, ICL is implanted inside the eye so external Ocular allergies will not interfere the ICL or its results
Answered: Sun, 13 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor