Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Does excess intake of Tetracycline stunt growth?

I have two related questions ~~ When I was about 12 yrs old {around 1975}, I was diagnosed with PLEVA.... I am not entirely certain that dx was correct. How can I find out for certain if it was Mucha Haberman or chicken pox? At that time I was put on high doses of Tetracycline -- not sure of the dose, but it was four large capsules a day, in addition to some other medication that we were told was to help keep the Tetracycline from making me nauseous. I stopped growing that summer. I am 5 3 . The rest of my family ranges from 5 7 - 6 4 . I have been told the Tetracycline may have stunted my growth. Could this be true?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
let me make it clear,tetracycline causes yellow discolouration of teethif used below 8 yrs of has no role in stunting the growth.
hope i have sorted out your query.
Answered: Fri, 13 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor