Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Does endometrial hyperplasia in the ultrasound with recurring yeast infections, foul smelling spotting indicate cervical cancer ?

i did an ultrasound, and the result is endometrial hyperplasia , recently iv e been having constant yeast infections , and have been given all the meds that treats that, with no success. am also having light spotting that carries an odour. can u plz explain to me what might b happening. am very scared it might be cervical cancer
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  296
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Andria
i would first like to know your age and what was the reason you were suggested an ultrasound?
does your monthly period come on time (regular)?
your yeast infections are they restricted to the vagina or are other sites involved?
have you ever been tested for blood glucose levels?
did the doctor you met do a PAP smear like a swab test of your vagina?
there are many reasons why you may be having this condition and some tests need to be done to rule them out.
do not worry as cervical cancer is not the only reason you may be having this.
so it would be better if you could meet a gynecologist and get a PAP smear test and blood sugar test (if you havent already) so that a proper diagnosis can be reached.
take care
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Oncologist, Radiation Dr. Rushi Panchal's  Response
endometrial hyperplasia didn't always signifies cancer of uterus all time, but if its in menopausal women it is significant for having cancer(if thickness is more than 6 mm, )and generally uterine body cancer presents with post menopausal bleeding from vagina,.
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA's  Response
In one study, 1.6% of patients diagnosed with endometrial hyperplasia eventually developed endometrial cancer. So, there is no serious reason to be scared. This does not mean you don't have to be careful. You should do a cervical cytology screening if you are between the ages of 21 years and 29 years or a co-testing using the combination of cytology plus HPV DNA testing if you are older than 30 years.
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor