Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Does dyskaryosis need a treatment ?

i had mild diskariosis 3 years ago and after a wild i come back to normal but now i have again mild diskariosis in the smear results. should i go for a treatment or could go back to normal again?
Asked On : Fri, 20 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  344
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dyskaryosis of the uterine cervix is a condition in which some of the epithelial cells near the external os show abnormalities in their cellular nuclei.

These changes are often quite subtle, and are often seen as temporary changes in girls between the ages of fifteen and twenty-five. Apparent dyskaryosis in girls below the age of twenty-five is not regarded as significant

but if ur age above this u need to consult gynecologist and and get ur self checked
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor