Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Does drinking more water worsen the UTI and cause passing of pus ?

Hello, i m 21 yr/f. I ve had UTI for 2 months so far.I took cirprofloxacin followed by levofloxacin with anti-inflammatory drugs for 10 days. I didn t feel much improvement.I m always having cramps and bloating-like feeling in my abdomen and both sides. It feels as if there s water trapped at my sides,after i go to the toilet i still feel i need to go again. when i force myself to urinate in order not to visit the toilet too frequently, i can see white or yellow viscous pus coming out. please help me,what should I do? should i visit the doctor again?Is drinking really much water improve the condition? I feel that it worsens it! I m feeling really bad. Big thanks in advance and sorry for the long query.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you are suffering from chronic urinary infection and it is very common.
As you have few courses of antibiotics even then you got infection again and again.
I advise you to go urine routine check up and urine culture.
This will show the bacteria causing infection and it will show which antibiotic is most effective against that particular bacteria.
This will avoid resistance of bacteria towards antibiotic.
After sensitivity you take course for longer time so that recurrence is not possible.
You take more and more water to flush out the infection.
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor