Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Does deviated nasal septum come back after undergoing DNS surgery ?

Hi,My Age is 14(male) and my weight is 56kg Doctor, i often feel pain in sinus . i feel dizziness sometime when walking , i have allergy( I am tired of taking anti-allergies ), A week ago i felt that my Right ear is block . I consult to ENT (A week ago when i felt problem in my Ear) and he tell me you have DNS (Deviated Nasal Septum ).He suggested Me DNS Surgery and he said if I don t Operate it in near future my left ear drum can get damaged,BUT I heard that even after surgery,DNS Problem occurs again and again. Is this True ? What does you suggest to me ??? As i am student of Grade 9 . ( When i was 6 years i got Adenoid Gland Problem . But now its OK ) .
Asked On : Tue, 23 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  373
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
Deviated nasal septum (DNS) causes difficulty in breathing due to unequal passage of nostrils and may be resposible for chronic sinusitis. Surgery can correct this problem but if your problem is due to allergy, surgery cannot rectify it.
Consult an allergy specialist and get treatment and if it improves your condition then surgery may not be necessary, but if that does not give relief then you should certainly consider surgery for DNS.
Wish you best of every thing.
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Since you are allergic and have chronic symptoms you can get of nasal obstruction
only. That surgery will not help you to get rid of Allergy so rest of things will remain
like that only and chances of polyp development also will not be removed.So decision
should be taken by you after knowing the benifits of surgery. Thanks
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor