Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Does depo shot affect fertility? Trying to be pregnant. Had used depo shot in the past

i used the depo shot as birth control for 3 months (1 shot) and never returned for my second shot in feb 2011, i have been trying to conceive since feb 2012 and still no luck! has the depo shot affected my fertility? its starting to stress me out! also when i came off the shot my periods returned after 2 months but i bled twice a month for about 4 months? any help would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Depot shot is very much effective in preventing unwanted pregnancy and to be taken once in 3 months.But there are several side effects like irregular period including long time amenorrhoea,
prolonged infertility(9-12 months) after discontinuation, wt change, headache etc.
So consult with your doctor for physical examination and initial investigation like husband semen analysis, hormone assay (LH/FSH, estrogen & Progesterone level), Thyroid profile, Test for ovulation & tubal patency, One ultrasound for pelvic pathology.
Proper treatment depends on underlying causative factor. Also use ovulation prediction kit to predict ovulation which occurs 14 days before due date. Proper timing of ovulation & unprotected sex is essential to conceive.
Avoid stress,take healthy diet with Vit-E & Folic acid supplements,control body wt and proper sleep.
Be well.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor