Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Does computer vision syndrome has a permanent effect on the eye?

Does computer vision syndrome has a permanent effect on the eye vision? I have computer eye syndrome and will it have a permanent effect on my vision?
Asked On : Thu, 12 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
cvs is a temporary problem.As soon as you lessen your working hours on computer it will go off.
Answered: Sun, 28 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. P. K. Sehgal's  Response
computer vision syndrome is a name given to a group or collection of ocular symptoms arising from prolonged sitting in front of computer or laptop screens.tiredness,fatigue, dryness,discomfort,eyeache,headache are all such symptoms.
Firstly there is NO PERMANENT EFFECT on vision.
Secondly glasses may be needed in middle age (around 40 yrs or more) for computer and near work.
Thirdly although there is no permanent damage or harm to the eyes one should take steps to avoid the symptoms so as to be more comfortable
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
hi nambidj
Computer vision syndrome is a serious problem who spend hours in front of a computer every vision syndrome can have a lasting effect on your vision. There are several preventative steps that you should take if you frequently use a computer. you may need computer glasses for mid-range vision enhancement. In addition, the lighting around your desk area may need to be adjusted to keep you from squinting.
Take a break from work after working for 20 – 30 minutes at a stretch and look away from screen and consciously blink eyes. This minor exercise would allow resurfacing of the tear film and lubricates the eye surface.
Get your eyes examined at regular intervals by an ophthalmologist
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor