Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Does colestipol cause vaginal itching ?

i am on colestipol hydrochloride for nearly two years i have had no blood tests for cholesterol or triglyceride and my skin is severely itchy but only on my vagina and on right leg of my shin it has been itching for as long as i have been on the medicine and i am finding the itching unbearable .Also i have noticed i get very achy bones as well. i have read information and learned that i may need to have vitamin a d and k what do i need to do.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Oct 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks ofr query,
This medicines are prescribed for high cholesterol in blood.
If you have not gone for blood cholesterol level in blood how one can prescribe this medicine ?
It seem that severe itching is due to this medicine.
Consult your prescribing doctor and seek advice.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 28 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor