Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Does chemo help in preventing stomach virus ?

i have had 8 weeks of chemo and now i am getting stomach virus that has went through my house last week.will the chemo help prevent it?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Chemotherapy is specifically targeted to cancer cells,which are rapidly multiplying.It can not kill virus.It will only in the area of body where there are this kind of rapidly multiplying cancer cells are present.For stomach infection you need to take treatment.bye.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
In Chemotherapy for Cancer your immunity tends to be depressed. Be careful as you may have increased chance of infection. Follow proper hand washing before eating meals and also consume fresh fruits and vegetables. In case you develop sudden vomiting, feve, kindly visit your Doctor.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor