Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Does carnisure affect pregnancy ?

please let me know whether it s confirmed pregnancy or missed my careles had beend ib auto hello doctor ,am priya 34yrold, & got married in Nov19th 2010, got ma 1st period on 23rd nov 10 2nd period on jan 26th 11 ,3rd 5thmar 11, 4th april 11,& 5th on may 5th 11 and 6th on may 23rd 11 and doctor suggested me to take carnisure500mg for 20dys .... will it harm in getting pregnant doctor had prescribd 1st with fertly super100mg ,clomid progestrone , levtol 2.5mg& now carnisure ....and my husband is taking tablets for depression as follows Parkin ,Azur , Stalopam, Telma-H, Amlip-5, Matilda,Glizard... and my hubby done semen analysis was Nrmal ... and 2day had gone for pregtest it appear 2lines should i await until 23rd /24thjune to confirm whether m pregnant..... had consulted a doctor and she had prescribed me again with Miprogen , Fol123 , ulgelsyrup ,&nosic tablets... m worried whether m really got conceivd or not .... one of my friend told Miprogen shouldnot be taken .... is it true please let me know as soon as possible had already taken 3tablets... m quite worried about my pregnancy... had been continued with tabletsregularly but on july 2nd 11 got little bleeding in evening and doctor suggested me to take scan immidately done pelvis scanwas performed as follows--UTERUS; Anteverted, measures9.2 x4.3x6..0cms. endometrium is uniform.Endometrial thicknesss measures 8mm. OVARIES:normal in size ,shape & eechotexture. right ovary measure2.5 x1.8cms. leftvovary 3.5x 1.4cms ... IMPRESSION:No Identifiable gestational sac . sugested 2 follow up after 2weeks.. TRANSVAGINAL SCAN WAS PERFORMED: Uterus is anteverted, normal in size & morphology. Endometerialcavity is closed. No gestational sac or foetal pole noted.Fluid is noted lowervendocervical canal & cervical canal . this may represent ongoing bexplusion of products of conception. 2 be correlated with HCG levels. both ovaries are well visualised & more normal.... HCG (Beta subunit):serum HCG (Eclia) specimen-serum -896.3 mIU/ml male & nonpregnantfemale: 100000 pregnant female post LMP Range 4wk 5-100 5wk 200-3000 6wk 10000-80000 7-14wk 90000-500000 15-26wk 5000-80000 27-40wk 3000-15000 yet didnoted consulted particular doctor but other doctor told me 2 await for another week 2 go & confirm ..... and worried about ma prgnany can please want to know what s my stage .... some pple are telling its excess of heat .... please reply 2 ma question
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  476
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HealthcareMagic

The above USG of pelvis clearly states that the pelvic organs are normal in size and there is no abnormality seen... The bleeding which you had on 2nd june , need to be known whether its a single episode and little quantity or large amount... if its large amount, then chances of pregnancy is less.. if its small in quatity, then you need to get urine pregnancy test done to rule out the pregnancy... Do not worry, since there is no problem with your reports , you will get concieved soon...hope i have answered your question

Take Care
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor