Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Does brownish discharge a week after taking nordette mean implantation bleeding or pregnancy ?

im having a brownish discharge 9 days after my period and after using nordette as an emergency contraceptive..could i be pregnant? me and my boyfriend had sex 2 days after my period but he used condom but still i take nordette as an ecp to make sure that that i will not get worried of this brownish discharge could be an implantation bleeding ..
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
If you had sex 2 days after your period , there are no chances of pregnancy.Moreover , you used condom.That rules out completely chances of pregnancy.You have taken ECP unnecessarily.
You are now facing the side effects of ECP and do not worry.This could be intermittent bleeding due to ECP.
You may even have delay in periods in this cycle.
Hope i answered your question.If you need more information feel free to ask me.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor