Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Does betnovate-n cream give side effects ?

HI..... SIR ACTUALY mai 4 year se betnovate n crime apne face pe use kar rhi hu is wjh se mere face pe hair grow ho gaye hai aur agar mai 2 , 3 din use na kru to mere face pe itching hone lgte hai.. sir,, plz help me what can i do.....
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  5603
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Any medicated cream and cream you are using contains steroids will never to be used for longer time and that too without doctor's supervision.
Avoid self medication.
Now you do not worry,you consult skin specialist and you will get your problem solved.
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

 3 users find this helpful

Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

Betnovate is a steroid cream .If it can improve your face(ONLY IF USED FOR FEW DAYS) can also completely destroy your face if used for long.There are various side effects of it like : it can produce acne(pimples ) on face,develops wrinkles on face, rosacea(redness ) on face, itching if withdrawn , facial hair etc. Its not easy to get rid off this cream .You need to apply steroid sparing creams like tacrolimus which has to be used for long to help you withdraw from steroid cream.
You should strictly stop using betnovate cream on face .Start using a sun screen regularly.There are creams like tacrolimus and pimecrolimus which would help you withdraw steroid .If you have developed pimples then you need to use topical cream along with oral antibiotics or retinoids for best results.
For facial hair you would need to go for laser hair reduction .This is a costly treatment and requires multiple sessions.
I hope you understand the seriousness of application of steroid cream on face. Please consult a dermatologist soon who can help you withdraw this cream.
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor