Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Does bee sting cause an increase in blood sugar level in a diabetic patient ?

does bee stings cause blood sugar levels to rise if you got type 2 diabetes and is a 16 years old
Asked On : Tue, 2 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  826
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Homeopath 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum

Bee stings cannot cause a rise in blood sugar level but fever or allergic rxn , if present aft the sting , has to be treatmed. Usualy during fever, blood sugar levels fall.
So if you have such a reaction, you may chk the bld sugar , or better visit your physician.

For further queries-
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
directly bee sting is not going to increase blood sugar but the anxiety part associated with it can increase blood sugar.
Answered: Tue, 2 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
Diabetics are more prone to infection ,reaction & complication ,so early treatment is recommended. Bee stings don`t cause rise in blood sugar ,it is the after effects like infection ,reaction ,complication that cause blood sugar to go high.

Answered: Tue, 2 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor