Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Does atenolol have side effects of impotence ?

i am 38 my bp is 140/100 for past 3 years i have not started medicine my doctor has advised atentolol i believe it has side effects of impotence can you tell medicine which does not have side effect of impotence for bp
Asked On : Sat, 21 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi, Welcome to Healthcaremagic!

Normal BP should be = 120/80. So you are having hypertension [high BP], which will be harmful to you & it's a silent killer. Besides atenolol [beta blockers], there are a number of other drugs like
1. Angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors [ACEIs] eg., captopril, enalapril
2. Calcium channel blockers [CCBs] eg., nifedipine, amlodepine
3. Alpha-methyl dopa
4. ARBs like losartan
5. Diuretics like hydrochlorothiazide
So there are a number of options. Please discuss with a good physician & start treatment which suits you.
Wishing you best of health

Skin Clinic, SCO 298, Sect. 20, Panchkula.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor