Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Does aspirin help to prevent heart attack?

Does having one tablet of aspirin everyday after the age of 40 help avoiding a heart attack? Doesn't it make you immune to it?... what are the chances that somebody was allergic to it 20 years back and not tried it since will no longer be allergic to it?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  411
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Aspirin can help some people avoid heart attacks because it helps thin the blood and so far the research has been good news and the body doesn't become immune to those effects however the body may have a lower tolerance to the pain relieving effect over time needing more for the same relief. If someone was allergic to it in the past I would be extremely careful as the body could have a violent reaction again, even more so if the person has not has not been exposed to it for that many years. There are other blood thinners to use in this case both natural and chemically derived. Hope this helped.
Answered: Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Aspirin is anti plattelet agent which is responsible for formation of thrombus in blood.
If you are taking aspirin it reduces efficacy of of palttelet for forming thrombus in
coronary aretery thus by preventing clot and heart attack. But this preventive role
of its is establishe in coronary heart pts only. In otherwise non coronary pts its role
is being in doubt. It does not make heart immune for heart attack. Thanks
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor