Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Does an identified mass on ovary need an immediate operation ?

my daughter is 20 yrs old last april we found out that she has a mass on her left ovary the result of her blood test for CA 125 is 80.5 H U/ML so the doctor advice her to have an operation as soon as friend told me to get a second opinion.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
High CA-125 usually indicates malignant ovarian tumor. It definitely needs surgery as your Doctor said otherwise it has more chance of spreading to all the other organ and causing severe body damage. Do not delay on this.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
welcome to HCM
read your prob, normal value of CA 125 is between 0-35. your daughter has high value. but this is not specific test, before operation you have to rule out the cause of mass by leproscopic biopsy, discuss it with your doc n start proper treatment. as CA 125 is notspecific n sesitive test.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor