Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Does an excessive post-nasal drip due to sinusitis cause mucus in the urine ?

Hello, I m 22 yr/f. I ve been having urinary disorders for about 8 months.I had UTI for a long time and took lots of antibiotics and my last urine culture showed no bacteria or other problems. but, i still find it hard to pass urine normally.i have to press my abdomen to empty my bladder and i usually can t completely empty it so i need to go to the toilet again shortly, plus I can see thick mucus in my urine, which I feel, causes me this inability to empty my bladder.I have this case mostly when I have excessive post-nasal drip due t sinusitis .does this drip have anything to do with my urinary disorder?or can it be caused by some genital tract infection?thanks a lot and sorry for the long query.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Oct 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  337
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
hello,thank u for posting query.u have to strain which is indicative of either lower urinary tract obstruction or urinary bladder weakness.that causes urine stasis in bladder leading to recurrent uti.another reason could be prostatitis may be allergic in your case as u are not getting any bacteria in urine.u need to undergo investigations in form of usg kub +pvr,uroflowmetry,expressed prostatic secretion for culture and sensitivity,urine for AFB.if investigations does not reveal obstruction then u have to do urodynamic study.
hope i have answered ur query. i will available for follow up queries,thank u
Answered: Thu, 20 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Having difficulty in passing urine at such a young age is most likely to be due to bladder irritation. Decreased fluid intake, having hot and spicy foods, acidic fruit intake, etc might be the responsible reasons. Passage of slight amount of mucus is normal- may be aggravated by infection. Taking bladder relaxants will help your symptoms after consulting a urologist.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Praveen Tayal

Answered: Thu, 13 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor