Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Does an abortion by MPT method have side effects as I'm having problems to conceive again ?

Me & my husband are 28 ( ‘83 born) Married in September 2008. Had an abortion by MPT method 2 months after Marriage. Now trying to conceive since Feb’ 2011, with sonographhic Ovulation study each month. However, we have not been lucky. Our POST COITAL tests showed No Motile Sperms in Cervix , though my husbands sperm analysis report was great.So doctor recommended Alkaline Douching, whish we tried for 3 cycles, but did not have much luck I want to know if I conceived 2 years back without any help, why is it taking long this time. Also, doctor has recommended IUI this month. Is there any basic precaution or Point that we are overlooking. I travel to work on a two wheeler. Kindly help as I am desperate to conceive. what can i do to increase my chances?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
The treatment you are doing is on right way but unfortunately conception does not take place.
Before go for IUI I will suggest that take one chance and go for D&C as many a time it gives good result for conception.Due to resistant endometrium conception does not take place ,in this condition D&C may help.
Discuss with your gynaec and take his opinion.
You might have to go for IUI several times.
ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
As you both reports are normal, then be relax. Now days such problems are increasing due to our hectic schedule.
Just give few minuts to yourself. concentrate on your diet, exercise like yoga, pranayam for your physical and mental health.
Avoid twowheeler for few days if running more kilometers.
I advice you take basti-panchakarma to nearer panchakarma center.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
If in spite of normal semen analysis post coital test is showing "no motile sperms" then there could be two possibilities. One, either your cervical mucus( secreted by cervix part of uterus and plays important role in ascent of sperms to uterus ) quality is not good so that sperms are unable to survive in it. Two, you or your husband is having anti sperm antibodies. For both the conditions IUI is the treatment of choice. Consult options with you doctor and go ahead with the treatment. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor