Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Does an USG report of fetal node not seen mean an under developed fetus. Should I abort the baby ?

I HAD MY PERIODS ON 17 02 2011 AND I DID INTERCOURSE WITHOUT ANY PRECAUTION ON 08 03 2011 AND I DID NOT HAD MY NEXT PERIOD ON 17 03 2011. THEN I DID PREGNANCY TEST ON 26 03 2011 IT WAS WEEKLY POSITIVE. I have done an Ultra Sound on 29 03 2010 and my scan shows: Summary GRAVID UTERUS SHOWING TINY G. SAC WITH THIN DECIDUAL REACTION. SAC MEAS. CORRESPONDING TO 3 TO 4 WEEKS GESTATION . FETA NODE NOT SEEN. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY OVARIAN OR ADENEXAL MASS OR CYST DETEDTED. EARLY PREGNANCY......NEEDS FOLLOW UP AFTER TWO WEEKS. after getting my ultra sound the doctor suggests me to go for abortion because the baby is under developed. I request to your good self to come up a valuable suggestion. I HAD MY PERIODS ON 17-02-2011 AND I DID INTERCOURSE WITHOUT ANY PRECAUTION ON 08-03-2011 AND I DID NOT HAD MY NEXT PERIOD ON 17-03-2011. THEN I DID PREGNANCY TEST ON 26-03-2011 IT WAS WEEKLY POSITIVE. I have done an Ultra Sound on 29-03-2010 and my scan shows: Summary GRAVID UTERUS SHOWING TINY G. SAC WITH THIN DECIDUAL REACTION. SAC MEAS. CORRESPONDING TO 3 TO 4 WEEKS GESTATION. FETA NODE NOT SEEN. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY OVARIAN OR ADENEXAL MASS OR CYST DETEDTED. EARLY PREGNANCY......NEEDS FOLLOW-UP AFTER TWO WEEKS. after getting my ultra sound the doctor suggests me to go for abortion because the baby is under developed. I request to your good self to come up a valuable suggestion.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1321
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
There is nothing grossly abnormal in the USG scan. I suggest you take a second opinion about the growth retardation because 4 weeks of gestation is too early to tell about the growth retardation.
Have a healthy living
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor