Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Does ampliclox help in healing the wound around the eyebrow ?

I have a wound on my eyebrow and doctor prescribed me with cicatrin powder, pyodine, ponstan and ampiclox 500mg so why did the doctor prescribed me with ampiclox.... will it help in healing the wound??
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  468
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
The ampiclox is a combination of ampicillin and cloxacillin which are antibiotics used against bacterial(Streptococcal and Staphylococcal) infections. Any reduction in the number of pathogens will obviously result in better outcomes with minimal scarring.
Answered: Tue, 13 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response

Thanks for choosing HCM..,

Ampiclox is broad spectrum antiboitic..,

For is better option antiboitic..,

Which is easily reach cellwall of bacteria...,

and destroy their proliferation...,

without disturbing the healing process..ok.,good luck.,

Answered: Tue, 13 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor