Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Does a surgery for Varicocele Grade II on scrotum increase the count and motility ?

I am 41 year old man I have varicocle grade II on left side scrotum . My doctor advised to gor surgery to iporve count and mortality. My doubts is after 41 years surgery will help to improe counts and mortality. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 22 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Of course the surgery will improve your sperm count and their mortality percentage. In case of males, New sprems are generated all throughout the life so surgery will definitely show an improvement in the counts.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor