Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Does a low TSH during pregnancy affect the growth of my baby ?

Sir, My wife is carrying for three months and 10 days. The scanning result shows everything ok. The thyroid result shows as follows. Free T3 – 2.8 Free T4 – 1.5 TSH - .01. Doctor told that TSH is too low. He suggests contacting a physician. The doctor told me that it is common in pregnant stage. He prescribed tablets. He told nothing to worry after this course everything will ok. It will affect growth of baby. We are worry about In this case any thing to afraid. Please give me more valuable advice.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Oct 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HelloWelcome.In pregnancy in 1st trimester thyroxine requirement is increased and so low TSH can be observed.for precaution sake consult an Endocrinologist also.This will alleviate your apprehensions.Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 11 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Since you have already consulted a physician and he has reassured you as well as prescribed medicines to correct the problem, you have nothing to worry.

Be assured that it will not affect the growth of your baby in any way, in pregnancy.

Ask your wife to eat fresh green vegetables and fruits and take a glass of milk daily, in addition to daily regular meals.

Wishing your wife and baby in the womb all the best.

Dr. P. Mahesh
Answered: Tue, 11 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor