Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Does a high CRP and abnormal FBC get affected by a stomach bug ?

Im 29, have recently (in the past year) lost 4 stone in weight and have been exercising regularly. Last week i contracted a stomach bug which has all but gone, but during this time (last Friday) i went to the Doctors and they sent me for a blood test , today i was told my CRP was at a very high level and my FBC was abnormal. I have no idea what this means and was told to go for another blood test. Essentially, can a stomach bug affect these results or not?
Asked On : Wed, 11 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  595
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic,
it is quite a normal phenomena after some viral or bacterial gastoenteritis .ESR nad crp may be high with low WBC count due to bodies inherent immune usally get back normal after a few weeks. review your FBC later.if this abnormalities persists,malabsorption syndrome like celiac sprue must be considered.and several special antibodies, called antitissue transglutaminase antibodies (tTGA) or anti-endomysium antibodies (EMA) may help this diagnosis.
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor