Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Does a growing stomach mean some sign of pregnancy while all tests are negative ?

am 41yrs old, about 5.6ft. Had my only daughter 11yrs ago. Now my stomach is growing, with all signs of been pregnant , but all test says am not pregnant. what do i do, for my stomach is still showing signs of pregnancy?
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
since all your reports are negative there is less chance of pregnancy. but you repeat the test after 1 to 2 week. if it comes negative then,go for an usg abdomen for the cause of it.
take care
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
As your all tests of pregnancy is negative there is no chances of pregnancy. It seems that it is premanopausal syndrome,and you have feeling of being pregnant.
Go for ultra sound to rule out any other pathology in abdomen.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor