Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Does a fever along with eye,ear and nose infections mean psittacosis in a 11 year old ?

My son is 11months old about 22lbs and he s had a runny nose cough ear infections fever eye infections- eyes crusting over when sleeping where he can t open them till I clean them and oozes when not sleeping we ve been to the doc several times and nothing they have guven us has worked so far. A roommate was having red crusty bloodshot hurting eyes and the eye doctor said it was from our parrot so I did sum research about it and I need to know if I need to b concerned about psittacosis in my son. The specialist we were referred to can t get him in for another month but should I be concerned about this?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
1. You need to rule out Hand, Foot and Mouth disease as well. Does he have any rash?
2. Psittacosis can be treated with Erythromycin as Tetracyclines are contraindicated in children.
3. Get a routine blood test done to check the severity of infection. You may add supportive medication such as anti-allergics and eye drops in consultation with your treating physician.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Psittacosis is known to cause eye infections in parrots, but in human it chiefly presents as Pneumonia. Does he have cough and a fever as well. The ooze from the eye needs to be given for testing to isolate the organism causing the disease. After that the correct treatment may be ensured. Kindly find a way to show to the Ophthalmologist and get treated as soon as possible to prevent complications.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor