Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Does a fever after 6.5 months of protected sex indicate HIV ?

Dear doc. I had a protected with a sex worker (no break/rip). Eliza 1& 2 test after 45 days, 3.5 months. but after 6.5 months i suffered 1 week fever . is it hiv related? please, advise about my risk! i am very concerned!
Asked On : Tue, 11 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
If your ELISA was negative even after 4 months after that sex exposure then you mostly are negative. You can confirm with Western Blot test. Use universal barrier precautions. Use condom to prevent spread of HIV and other STDs. Fever can be associated with sore throat due to common throat infection. Do steam inhalation for relief if sore throat present. Eat healthy. Exercise daily. Stay fit and stress free.
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor