Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Does a child get leukemia if a mother is already a victim ?

is leukemia passed on to the children at birth if the mother suffers from it but the father doesnt Is Leukemia passed on to the children at birth if the mother suffers from it but the father doesnt?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi!
Welcome to healthcaremagic.com.Leukemia is strictly non hereditary unlike Breast and colorectal cancers where hereditary links are seen strongly.If there is a suspicion genetic counselling can be done to assess risk.
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
dear
welcome to healthcaremagic
a baby’s immune system would protect it from leukemia or cancer. For passing of immune system baby devlop the barrier immune against leukemia so there is low chance of passing of leukemia to child
Thanks
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor