Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Does a brown stringy discharge indicate positive pregnancy ?

Im 30 years old and we have been taking a break from ttc althogh not preventing Im very irregular last period was on January 7th and today I had brown stringy discharge. Could this be implantation bleeding? If Im pregnant would it show up on hpt yet? We lost our last at 22 weeks, they think b/c of incompetent cervix . I have been exercising a lot, and don t know if I should hold off if I am or not.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  400
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
According to your dates,these dont match implantation bleeding.It should have occurred earlier but one cant be sure since your ovulation status is unknown due to irregular cycles.But if you conceived in the previous cycle then hpt would be positive by now.You need to take a test esp because you might have early trimester bleeding from your history.Hold of on the exercising.
Answered: Tue, 15 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor