Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Does UTI and high fever during 5 weeks pregnancy affect fetus health ?

Hi, I am 5 weeks pregnant and I had urine tract infection and high fever . I was admited and doctor gave me almost 9 ivs along with antibiotics . I am now feeling much better. But i would like to know will that fever of 4 days ( max 102 degree noted) affect my babys health in any ways. Plz guide me.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  302
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
There are two school of thoughts regarding effect of fever on early pregnancy. Few say there are no adverse effects but other studies have shown some harmful effects on baby. In early pregnancy, a low fever is probably not a problem, but a high fever (over 103 degrees Fahrenheit) can be lethal for the baby. The physiologic processes in early fetal development, such as protein activity, are temperature sensitive. High temperature could keep the proteins from working properly and cause you to have a miscarriage. Few studies have shown higher incidence of neural tube defects. Take care
Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor