Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Does TB treatment cause infertility and is there any chance of pregnancy with IVF after removal of tubes ?

Advice please - I am a 35 year old married female. I and my husband have been trying for a baby for last 6 years with no luck. Semen test showed that my husband has a low motility and low morphology. All my blood test came positive. So the diagnosis was male factor teratozoospermia. We tried 3 IUI , then 3 IVF and then 3 frozen cycles, none of them took for us. Then we changed clinic and did a 4th IVF, I became pregnant but in the wrong place. It was an ectopic pregnancy and I had to be operated. Both my tubes were removed. The surgeon told us that the tubes looked infected and that is why they removed both of them. After the surgery we again tried several IVF cycles and none of them succeeded. Around 10 years back, when I was in my college days, I had acute lower abdomen pain with white discharge and I was diagnosed with tuberculosis, and was given anti TB medicine for 9/10 months. After the treatment the white discharge problem disappeared. At that point of time the doctors didnt mention anything about the possibility of infertility in the future. But I am wondering if my tubes were infected due to TB at that time and if I am facing infertility now due to this. Just before the ectopic pregnancy I underwent a hysteroscopy and I was told that the uterus looked normal. A tissue was sent for biopsy and the result came out clean. I am not sure if I there is any point in me continuing to take IVFs. Other than the ectopic pregnancy I have never become pregnant even once. Please let me know if my previous TB treatment could be a cause for this and if there is any hope for me to get pregnant through IVF. I am in great agony after such a long journey in the infertile road.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  617
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Unfortunately TB of Tubes causes structural damage to the tubes. Inspite of successful treatment for TB, structural damage does not revert back to normal. In majority of cases of TB of Tubes, uterus also gets affected. In fact, the Doctor should have removed your tubes befoe your First IVF. Hysteroscopy is a good diagnostic investigation, but again it has its limitations. Biopsy also depends on the quality of sampling, and it can rule out active TB, but the capacity to prepare a bed for fertilized ova to implant is another thing.
Male factor also has an important implication on success of fertility. As the age increases, again the chances of Succecc of IVF reduces. Nevertheless, we should not lose hope.
You as a couple should talk to the Doctor, and discuss about other options also.
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response
Hai, Yes it is possible that your previous TB infection of the tubes may be the cause of ectopic gestation. Tb salphingitis may likely to lead a partial or complete block if not treated adequately and can lead to ectopic gestation. Other STDs also may likely to cause white discharge and pelvic infection, and partial or complete block, if not treated adequately. You check your husband's thyroid profile. Thyroid deficiency and varicocele of scrtum can cause teratospermia and can be corrected easily. IVF in a better center will definitely help you. Dr sm
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor