Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Does Primolut Nor- 10mg effect on my pregnancy ?

Hi, I got delay my period 4 days, i done pragenancy test by HCG test Casettee, it came negative, than one pharmasist suggested this Primolut -Nor 10 mg , for 10 days. Do i need to take this/ do this effect my future preganency? Normally, my period cycle is very regular- exact 28 days. Please suggest.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  797
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum.
Get yourself examined by a Gynecologist to rule out the cause for Delayed Periods (PCOS, Hormonal Imbalance, Hypothyroidism). Do not take any medicine without consulting a qualified Doctor.
Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Good morning.
As your period cycle is regular (exact 28 days), then you need not to take additional Progesterone Tabs (PRIMOLUT-N).
One time delayed period (4 days) is not clinically significant until persistent irregular or delaying. Also pregnancy test is negative.
Delayed period has several causes with exclusion of pregnancy like emotional upset, stress, anxiety, thyroid problem, PCOD with Over weight. So need to investigate properly.
So better to wait at least 7 days and if you not get your period,consult with your gynecologist. Don't take medicine without doctor prescription.
Be well.
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor