Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Does Primaquin course reduce the chances of relapse of p vivax malaria ?

i have been suffering from p vivax malaria which relpases every 2months. is primaquin course the only solution and what are the chances of relapse after the primaquin course. Also when should one start the course, can it be taken anytime?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     Protection is better than cure .Try your best to protect your self from mosquito bites ,that is the best treatment. you can use mosquito net ,repellent cream or lotion ,domestic spray ,All out ,choice is your .Once completely treated relapse should be minimal. Primaquin can be taken .Inject able form of anti malarial for resistant cases have also come in the market.

Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kailash Gokral's  Response
Dear Malaria sufferer,
You are having P. vivax which unfortunately persists in the liver. It gets reactivated due to any mental or physical stress which is present even for a short duration, like an exam, a journey, a deadline or project which gives you inadequate rest and improper meal timings. this reduces your immune levels and reactivates this persisting malaria in the liver. Primaquine sulfate is given after an episode of malaria to eradicate malarial parasites from the liver. This does not mean that you would not suffer from malaria again. You can get infected by an infected mosquito also in spite of primaquine. The only way to ensure that you don't get recurrent malaria is to ensure that you are not exposed to mosquitoes especially from dusk to dawn. Also you can take a prophylaxis of tab. chloroquine sulfate 500 mg once a week as a prophylaxis. Please note that Primaquine can only be taken if your G6PD test is normal. Unfortunately the only way to develop immunity to malaria is to suffer from it.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor